Wednesday, March 19, 2008

Happy Birthday To Me!


Okay, I turn 34 years old today. I'm not liking this of course. My next birthday I'll be 35 and that means I'm on the downhill slope to 40!!! I hate getting older because that means my parents and grandparents are getting older and I'm just not ready for that!

My day begins with Lyle waking me up. He comes down close to me...I think "Ah, he's gonna wish me a happy birthday!" Then I hear "Can I have a few dollars for coffee?" Thanks hun. I did get a happy birthday though.

My friend Missy sent me an email today. She knew I was not liking the whole 34 thing...she's 37 by the way. Or maybe it's 36. I can't remember! Anyway, I got this in an email from her this morning:
As for being 34 - the fun is just begining! Think about it, the older you get, the older your kids get and the more FUN they get! Before long, they can drive you AROUND, not just drive you crazy!!!! You can send them on errand runs, etc. It's all good. Age is totally what you make of it. Don't let it stress you or get you down - be like fine wine or cheese or whiskey (or drink the fine wine or whiskey while you eat the cheese).... choice is yours!! ;-) Just kidding!
Ya, whatever Missy! You suck.

THEN, my friend Melinda sends me an email. She turned 35 in January. Older than me. She says she will always remember today for two reasons--1. my birthday. 2. she found her first gray hair. Uh, I said she found her FIRST gray hair!!! She totally sucks! I've been coloring my hair since I was 27 because it was turning gray! She has four kids and she's JUST NOW finding gray?!?!?!?!!?!? Sooooooo unfair!

Okay, I'm gonna quit whining and get ready for work. One highlight though--I went up to wake Noah up. He was barely awake, I was walking out of the room and in that sleepy voice, I hear "Happy Birthday Mommy!" Aaaahhhhhhhhh!!!!!!!!!!!!!! And I got a fantastic email from my mother. I do love my family!!!!

Have a great day!

Sunday, March 16, 2008

Happy Birthday Mom!!!!!!
Monday March 17 is my mom's birthday. She'll be 52!!! (Sorry mom) Man, I can't believe she's gonna be 52!!! But...I can't believe I'm going to be 34 on Wednesday!!!!! Aaaagggghhhhh!!!!!

Saturday, March 15, 2008

Happy Anniversary to me!

It was March 14, 2007 when I woke up to a weak right side of my face, which I later found to be Bells Palsy. I can't believe it's been a year already! I am much better now...not 100% better but getting there. When I had an EMG in May of '07, I had 20% use of the right side of my face. I would say I now have 75-80% use of it. Still a lot I can't do, but hopefully time will make the difference. Quite a difference in these pictures below!!!
March 2, 2008

March 22, 2007

Saturday, March 8, 2008

Gospel Night

video

Each year, the Booster Club puts on a variety show. Saturdays are Gospel Night and Lyle has participated quite a few times. Kevin Young and Brad Rickett joined him this year!! This is their version of "Those Who Trust" by Waterdeep.

We had a great time afterwards with Kevin and Connie Young at DQ! (Even though Connie is a "bad influence" on Noah!! ha!ha!)

Friday, March 7, 2008

(?)Spring(?) Pictures



The kids got their spring pictures back--taken in February!!!! Man alive....I guess we need to have our Christmas pictures taken in July this year!!! :)

Wednesday, March 5, 2008

Happy 18th Birthday Billy!!!!
Oh my goodness, I can't believe he's 18 years old! I clearly remember him being born! It was just 2 weeks before I turned 16. I was at the hospital. I held him soon after he was born. He was beautiful and precious! Over the next few years, I was with him a lot--to babysit or just to be with him. I remember one time I accidentally locked him in the car. He was probably about a year old, buckled in his carseat. The whole neighborhood was there helping me get into the car. He thought it hilarious--for awhile. Then he got worried and started to cry! Oh, it doesn't seem like it was that long ago! I don't get to see him as often now but I love that "little" boy!!
(Billy's mom is my mom's sister Jan)

Sunday, March 2, 2008

A little of this, a little of that

It's Sunday evening...my family is in Tower Hill and here I sit all by myself! I love it!!

It was a typical week--work all week, Lyle had class and practice...actually got to be home with us 3 nights! That was nice. Friday night was family movie and pizza night. Yesterday was a good day to lay around. I intended to throroughly clean Noah's room, but you know how that can be! Hannah and Noah went over to Nick and Ashley's in the evening to stay with Tyson and Elly while Nick, Ashley, Lyle and I went out. We ate at Tres Compadres and then came back here and played a little Poker. We had fun. It was so nice to spend time with them. I love my brother to pieces and Ashley and I seem to be forming a good friendship. I love it because I've been wanting that for years, but didn't know quite how to go about it. It's wierd, but I believe myspace is helping us build a relationship! Strange, I know. But I'm so glad it's finally happening! She's a wonderful, beautiful woman. I'm just so glad Nick has her.

We've been having some difficulty with Noah's teacher so we have a meeting set up with the Principal and teacher for Monday March 10. Be praying all goes well!!!! Don't lose cool, don't throw a fit, don't look like an idiot...ya know!!

I have a couple of funnies to share...

Noah was telling me the other morning about a story one of the kids in his class was reading. Noah said "....and then he said crap! (he!he!he!) Well, he actually said H-O-L-Y crap!" I almost died laughing. I said "You felt the need to spell out Holy but you thought it was okay to say crap?!?!?!" Oh, kids....

Then at work on Thursday, a guy came in that just woke up a few days earlier with Bells Palsy. Well, being the "expert" on the subject, I went out to help him pick out some eye drops and gel. I mentioned that I have B.P., blah, blah...he looked at me and said "Oh ya, I see it! Oh SH#T!!" Ugh, he should have just stabbed me in the back! Then later he came back and he said "How long have you had it?" I said "Well, it'll be a year in a few weeks, but it's almost gone!" He shook his head and said "No, I see it drooping there! Oh SH#T!!!" Okay. Well, just give me a bottle of Prozac because you just depressed me even more!!!! THANK YOU VERY MUCH!!!!!

On another front, I have become obsessed with American Idol! I love it! And I just love David Archuleta! He's such a wonderful little thing! I truly believe he could win it. My top faves are:

#1 David Archuleta
#2 David Hernandez
#3 David Cook
#4 Michael Johns

You can see that I'm more into the guys. I don't really care for any of the girls this year. Maybe Carly. I dunno. I'm just struck by the guys.

Here's a few videos you all need to watch if you weren't able to watch Idol the other night.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ovborwDaooQ
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=reM4sO9XskA
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xfH57SYkg-s

I also love the Apprentice! I can't stand Omarosa and wish she'd just get off there! I have a feeling though, it's gonna come down to her and Piers. They've been at it since the beginning. It's really quite hilarious!

Well, I've done more rambling than anything. I need to get some pictures taken to put on here!! Hope you all have a wonderful week.